BattleStats: Week 6 NFL Power Rankings - Tight End (2019) - NinosCorner™ Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

BattleStats: Week 6 NFL Power Rankings - Tight End (2019)


BattleStats: Week 6 NFL Power Rankings - Tight End (2019)
by Nicholas "NinosCorner" Battle
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.


MINIMUM: 12 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Hunter HenryLACTE121416013.3261.901
Will DisslySEATE232726211.4458.522
Cameron BrateTBTE12141199.9253.923
Austin HooperATLTE425048011.4352.944
Ricky Seals-JonesCLETE71214320.4252.165
George KittleSFTE313733810.9147.086
Mark AndrewsBALTE344741012.1345.117
Jordan AkinsHOUTE131819615.1245.088
Darren FellsHOUTE152015910.6344.389
Hayden HurstBALTE131613110.1144.3510
Jason WittenDALTE222723010.5243.3211
James O'ShaughnessyJAXTE142015310.9241.9512
Gerald EverettLARTE203123211.6140.0513
Evan EngramNYGTE334837311.3239.6114
Vance McDonaldPITTE14171279.1239.2415
Marcedes LewisGBTE91211913.2038.6916
Darren WallerOAKTE37423599.7038.1817
O.J. HowardTBTE131817613.5036.3918
Travis KelceKCTE324949715.5136.2619
Tyler HigbeeLARTE16211549.6135.2620
Jimmy GrahamGBTE142414910.6234.4421
Greg OlsenCARTE223827812.6233.4822
C.J. UzomahCINTE81210813.5033.4423
Jack DoyleINDTE14201289.1133.1624
Blake JarwinDALTE101411911.9130.7125
Delanie WalkerTENTE213121510.2230.3526
Zach ErtzPHITE335436611.1129.8927
Noah FantDENTE141915210.9129.7428
T.J. HockensonDETTE152518712.5229.4129
Nick BoyleBALTE111812511.4027.7830
Tyler EifertCINTE15221087.2127.4931
Jared CookNOTE152716811.2222.8832
Vernon DavisWSHTE101912312.3122.0533
Josh HillNOTE913788.7020.5234
Mike GesickiMIATE91810211.3018.8435
Geoff SwaimJAXTE1317655013.1936
Rhett EllisonNYGTE1016767.6013.1737
Jeremy SprinkleWSHTE9159911012.9938
Eric EbronINDTE92013615.1211.8439
Trey BurtonCHITE1114575.2010.7640
Dawson KnoxBUFTE101815615.6110.0441
Dallas GoedertPHITE1018919.119.3742

No comments:

Post a Comment