BattleStats: Week 6 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019) - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

BattleStats: Week 6 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019)


BattleStats: Week 6 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019)
by Nicholas "NinosCorner" Battle
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.


MINIMUM: 24 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Chris GodwinTBWR435566215.4669.101
DJ Chark Jr.JAXWR304452817.6559.772
Adam ThielenMINWR263836614.1555.473
Tyler LockettSEAWR354145413354.834
Courtland SuttonDENWR304647715.9351.965
Julio JonesATLWR345346713.7451.056
Terry McLaurinWSHWR233840817.7550.527
Davante AdamsGBWR253637815.1048.858
Michael ThomasNOWR536763211.9347.559
Amari CooperDALWR334551515.6547.4510
T.Y. HiltonINDWR24292329.7446.5011
John BrownBUFWR283939013.9146.1312
Tyrell WilliamsOAKWR172421612.7446.0713
Marvin Jones Jr.DETWR202929414.7146.0714
Allen Robinson IICHIWR314337712.2245.8215
Will Fuller VHOUWR334844413.5344.9616
Stefon DiggsMINWR233442018.3444.7117
DK MetcalfSEAWR163133621244.3818
Calvin RidleyATLWR253834313.7443.9019
Cooper KuppLARWR456952211.6443.5920
Emmanuel SandersDENWR253830712.3242.6921
Keenan AllenLACWR405950312.6342.6422
Mecole HardmanKCWR162729118.2242.4323
Sammy WatkinsKCWR233836515.9342.3024
Mike EvansTBWR275546417.2441.8325
JuJu Smith-SchusterPITWR253834013.6241.6726
Larry FitzgeraldARIWR355242712.2241.5327
Sterling ShepardNYGWR253426710.7141.3228
Mohamed SanuATLWR32403109.7140.0129
DeAndre HopkinsHOUWR405640210.1237.1530
Brandin CooksLARWR233734314.9136.7231
Corey DavisTENWR162723714.8136.6332
Marquise BrownBALWR213932615.5336.2133
Demarcus RobinsonKCWR173128116.5336.1534
Tyler BoydCINWR406041610.4134.5935
Robby AndersonNYJWR162925616134.4436
Kenny GolladayDETWR244536415.2434.4337
Jarvis LandryCLEWR254443917.6034.2338
Odell Beckham Jr.CLEWR295443615134.1439
Christian KirkARIWR243624210.1033.7040
Julian EdelmanNEWR385644911.8233.5641
Chris ConleyJAXWR142524317.4132.9342
Alshon JefferyPHIWR24362159332.9243
Ted Ginn Jr.NOWR162520612.9132.1744
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingGBWR193428314.9132.1245
Robert WoodsLARWR315135511.5031.3246
Curtis SamuelCARWR234329712.9231.0347
John Ross IIICINWR163232820.5330.8848
Adam HumphriesTENWR21271899030.7449
Michael GallupDALWR243638716.1130.7350
DJ MooreCARWR334942512.9130.3951
DeVante ParkerMIAWR132822917.6230.2452
Nelson AgholorPHIWR233923010330.0653
Josh GordonNEWR203628714.4129.9754
Dede WestbrookJAXWR264528010.8129.2055
Paul Richardson Jr.WSHWR20301638.1229.1256
Mike WilliamsLACWR193830315.9027.6457
Cole BeasleyBUFWR27402679.9026.5958
Trey QuinnWSHWR20321356.8126.2559
Randall CobbDALWR172721012.4126.0060
Diontae JohnsonPITWR203121210.6225.6561
Auden TateCINWR193626113.7125.2762
Jamison CrowderNYJWR28402729.7024.8663
Preston WilliamsMIAWR173623213.6121.8864
KeeSean JohnsonARIWR16311459.1018.5765

MINIMUM: 12-23 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Kenny StillsHOUWR111418817.1157.721
Phillip Dorsett IINEWR152319713.1347.112
Willie Snead IVBALWR152122314.9246.963
Taylor GabrielCHIWR91411012.2346.264
Marquise GoodwinSFWR111518116.5145.515
Zach PascalINDWR71213319144.036
Tyreek HillKCWR7129613.7243.807
Jaron BrownSEAWR111814513.2242.618
A.J. BrownTENWR142327319.5242.429
Seth RobertsBALWR91210611.8041.3910
Darius SlaytonNYGWR122018915.8140.8211
Alex EricksonCINWR11151099.9037.7112
Danny AmendolaDETWR122014712.3135.1913
Parris CampbellINDWR1013626.2133.0714
Golden TateNYGWR91511512.8131.7815
Byron PringleKCWR101314714.7131.6516
Damion RatleyCLEWR81510312.9031.5017
Dontrelle InmanLACWR81313216.5030.7518
Cody LatimerNYGWR61410417.3028.5919
Deebo SamuelSFWR152216811.2126.9520
Dante PettisSFWR915839.2126.9321
Damiere ByrdARIWR142015611.1025.4722
Chester RogersINDWR6127212125.4323
Jarius WrightCARWR122113811.5023.0424
James WashingtonPITWR92114015.6022.8025
Deon CainINDWR4125213022.5226
Keke CouteeHOUWR101712912.9022.2027
Geronimo AllisonGBWR101710410.4222.0328
Mack HollinsPHIWR101912512.5021.6929
Hunter RenfrowOAKWR12231018.4019.1230
Bennie FowlerNYGWR1220998.3018.7331
DaeSean HamiltonDENWR91710211.3015.5532
Demaryius ThomasNYJWR91610812012.8833
Zay JonesBUFWR718699.9011.3734
Anthony MillerCHIWR815801009.8735
Jakeem GrantMIAWR919525.808.9836
Breshad PerrimanTBWR312165.300.9637
Damion WillisCINWR914829.100.0838
Travis BenjaminLACWR6163050-2.0239
Donte MoncriefPITWR413184.50-28.6240

No comments:

Post a Comment