BattleStats: Week 5 NFL Power Rankings - Tight Ends (2019) - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

BattleStats: Week 5 NFL Power Rankings - Tight Ends (2019)


BattleStats: Week 5 NFL Power Rankings - Tight Ends (2019)
by Nicholas "NinosCorner" Battle
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.


TIGHT ENDS:  MINIMUM 10 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Will DisslySEATE232626211.4460.721
Cameron BrateTBTE1010727.2150.712
Jason WittenDALTE172017310.2250.663
Foster MoreauOAKTE1012979.7147.434
Austin HooperATLTE344236310.7246.265
Hayden HurstBALTE121512710.6145.526
Jimmy GrahamGBTE121913211244.247
Gerald EverettLARTE182622312.4144.148
George KittleSFTE232923510.2143.269
Darren FellsHOUTE9139010343.1610
James O'ShaughnessyJAXTE142015310.9241.9111
Jordan AkinsHOUTE101515715.7241.8412
Mark AndrewsBALTE283931111.1341.7013
Darren WallerOAKTE37423599.7040.2614
Vance McDonaldPITTE13161229.4239.9815
Evan EngramNYGTE334837311.3239.6116
Travis KelceKCTE284343915.7139.6017
O.J. HowardTBTE111414112.8037.2218
T.J. HockensonDETTE111916615.1237.0119
Noah FantDENTE121613611.3136.7420
Tyler HigbeeLARTE13181299.9135.7821
Blake JarwinDALTE81011314.1135.2922
Jack DoyleINDTE14201289.1133.1523
Greg OlsenCARTE183122612.6232.7324
Zach ErtzPHITE294531210.8132.4325
Delanie WalkerTENTE18251729.6231.8126
Nick BoyleBALTE91410711.9031.3927
Marcedes LewisGBTE710699.9029.2928
Tyler EifertCINTE1320957.3124.5729
Vernon DavisWSHTE101912312.3122.0530
Josh HillNOTE811708.8018.9831
Jeff HeuermanDENTE710679.6017.7332
Mike GesickiMIATE611518.5017.1033
Geoff SwaimJAXTE1215605013.4434
Jared CookNOTE122413110.9112.9935
Eric EbronINDTE92013615.1211.8436
Dawson KnoxBUFTE101815615.6110.0437
Trey BurtonCHITE1115575.209.8338
Jeremy SprinkleWSHTE7127510.708.1339
Dallas GoedertPHITE510438.617.3040

No comments:

Post a Comment