BattleStats: Week 5 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019) - NinosCorner™ Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

BattleStats: Week 5 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019)


BattleStats: Week 5 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019)
by Nicholas "NinosCorner" Battle
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.


WIDE RECEIVERS:  MINIMUM 20 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Chris GodwinTBWR334351115.5667.701
DJ Chark Jr.JAXWR273748518564.012
Adam ThielenMINWR203030915.4454.263
Marvin Jones Jr.DETWR182427715.4151.194
Tyler LockettSEAWR303637912.6351.105
Courtland SuttonDENWR263840115.4350.746
Amari CooperDALWR324351216549.277
Davante AdamsGBWR253637815.1048.858
Michael ThomasNOWR455554312.1347.889
Julio JonesATLWR264435913.8447.5810
Phillip Dorsett IINEWR152319713.1347.1111
Allen Robinson IICHIWR314237712.2246.7712
Terry McLaurinWSHWR193130816.2346.3313
John BrownBUFWR283939013.9146.1314
Tyrell WilliamsOAKWR172421612.7446.0715
Mike EvansTBWR183836820.4445.8216
Demarcus RobinsonKCWR172728116.5345.7317
Emmanuel SandersDENWR243530712.8245.3918
JuJu Smith-SchusterPITWR243433313.9245.1619
Cooper KuppLARWR416350512.3445.1420
T.Y. HiltonINDWR24302329.7444.9421
Will Fuller VHOUWR283940014.3344.7622
Keenan AllenLACWR385347012.4343.9323
Sammy WatkinsKCWR233836515.9342.3024
Larry FitzgeraldARIWR294435812.3240.5625
Calvin RidleyATLWR213229514340.3626
Mohamed SanuATLWR29362819.7140.3527
Sterling ShepardNYGWR253526710.7140.1728
Michael GallupDALWR202933917140.0529
DK MetcalfSEAWR122626722.3239.7730
Tyler BoydCINWR375340611139.6031
Mecole HardmanKCWR122324620.5239.0232
DJ MooreCARWR263935213.5138.4133
Stefon DiggsMINWR162325315.8138.0334
DeAndre HopkinsHOUWR314434711.2237.6535
Chris ConleyJAXWR142224317.4137.2736
Brandin CooksLARWR203432516.3136.8637
Corey DavisTENWR132220115.5136.7838
Alshon JefferyPHIWR14241399.9236.7239
Jarvis LandryCLEWR223940318.3036.2340
Marquise BrownBALWR213932615.5336.2141
Odell Beckham Jr.CLEWR234333514.6134.3842
Paul Richardson Jr.WSHWR20261638.1233.8643
Robert WoodsLARWR314735511.5033.8244
Julian EdelmanNEWR294133611.6232.7445
Kenny GolladayDETWR193624312.8432.3046
John Ross IIICINWR163232820.5330.8847
Josh GordonNEWR193528014.7129.7748
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingGBWR173223513.8129.0249
Nelson AgholorPHIWR19321889.9328.9550
Trey QuinnWSHWR18281246.9128.1951
Mike WilliamsLACWR142823116.5027.8352
Adam HumphriesTENWR15211429.5027.7453
Christian KirkARIWR243624210.1027.3054
Cole BeasleyBUFWR27392679.9027.2655
Dede WestbrookJAXWR23372279.9127.1156
Randall CobbDALWR172721012.4126.0057
Jamison CrowderNYJWR22311747.9024.6658
DeVante ParkerMIAWR102420120.1124.6559
Curtis SamuelCARWR193722711.9124.5360
Diontae JohnsonPITWR182919811224.0861
Robby AndersonNYJWR112113111.9023.4662
James WashingtonPITWR92114015.6022.8063
Preston WilliamsMIAWR153020113.4120.7364
KeeSean JohnsonARIWR14261319.4019.9565
Auden TateCINWR142417012.1119.5266
Hunter RenfrowOAKWR12231018.4019.1167
Bennie FowlerNYGWR1220998.3018.7368

WIDE RECEIVERS:  10 - 19 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Kenny StillsHOUWR111418817.1157.721
Marquise GoodwinSFWR91216618.4156.342
Darius SlaytonNYGWR91215717.4154.763
Willie Snead IVBALWR121620517.1253.824
Taylor GabrielCHIWR91411012.2346.265
A.J. BrownTENWR121925020.8244.046
Byron PringleKCWR81112315.4138.577
Seth RobertsBALWR7108311.9036.908
Danny AmendolaDETWR111914112.8135.529
Zach PascalINDWR71213319134.4310
Ted Ginn Jr.NOWR141917012.1134.1811
Jaron BrownSEAWR81311614.5033.4012
Parris CampbellINDWR1013626.2133.0713
Cody LatimerNYGWR61310417.3030.7714
Dontrelle InmanLACWR81313216.5030.7515
Chester RogersINDWR6117212127.9716
Deebo SamuelSFWR121715012.5127.6917
Jarius WrightCARWR111813212025.4418
Anthony MillerCHIWR8158010025.1719
Mack HollinsPHIWR101812512.5023.0120
Deon CainINDWR4125213022.5021
Geronimo AllisonGBWR101710410.4222.0322
Ryan SwitzerPITWR710294.1021.1223
Damiere ByrdARIWR1218968019.5624
Demaryius ThomasNYJWR511469.2016.7925
Keke CouteeHOUWR6119015016.3926
Damion RatleyCLEWR81510312.9016.1427
Zay JonesBUFWR718699.9011.3728
Damion WillisCINWR913829.109.2429
Jakeem GrantMIAWR919525.808.9830
DaeSean HamiltonDENWR715771108.6931
Travis BenjaminLACWR51230606.1732
Breshad PerrimanTBWR312165.300.9633
Donte MoncriefPITWR31172.30-39.0134

No comments:

Post a Comment