BattleStats: Week 4 NFL Power Rankings - Tight End (2019) - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

BattleStats: Week 4 NFL Power Rankings - Tight End (2019)


BattleStats: Week 4 NFL Power Rankings - Tight End (2019)
by Nicholas "NinosCorner" Battle
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.


TIGHT ENDS:  MINIMUM 8 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Will DisslySEATE19221819.5457.601
Jason WittenDALTE141614410.3253.612
Cameron BrateTBTE99616.8149.423
Mark AndrewsBALTE233226611.6349.334
Austin HooperATLTE283330711248.925
Hayden HurstBALTE8119511.9145.506
Noah FantDENTE111513011.8144.957
Travis KelceKCTE243336915.4143.508
Evan EngramNYGTE273733112.3243.339
T.J. HockensonDETTE111916615.1243.0710
Gerald EverettLARTE1115877.9141.5311
Jimmy GrahamGBTE9169110.1240.6012
Darren WallerOAKTE33373209.7040.5613
James O'ShaughnessyJAXTE1116968.7239.6514
Greg OlsenCARTE182922612.6238.9515
Vance McDonaldPITTE1013888.8238.7816
Jordan AkinsHOUTE91413615.1238.5417
George KittleSFTE17211659.7038.3418
Delanie WalkerTENTE17231629.5238.1119
O.J. HowardTBTE101213113.1038.0620
Nick BoyleBALTE91210711.9036.9521
Tyler HigbeeLARTE1015828.2135.6322
Blake JarwinDALTE81011314.1135.2923
Eric EbronINDTE81612816234.4824
Tyler EifertCINTE1116817.4134.2325
Jack DoyleINDTE11171099.9132.0626
Zach ErtzPHITE243825510.6028.7927
Vernon DavisWSHTE101912312.3128.1228
Adam ShaheenCHITE78507.1026.6329
Marcedes LewisGBTE585210.4025.3730
Darren FellsHOUTE7117010123.8231
Rhett EllisonNYGTE68437.2023.5432
Geoff SwaimJAXTE1114565.1020.9533
Mike GesickiMIATE611518.5017.1034
Trey BurtonCHITE811415.1014.4435
Dawson KnoxBUFTE8131441819.7136
Jeremy SprinkleWSHTE595811.604.4537
Jared CookNOTE8189011.300.2638

No comments:

Post a Comment