BattleStats: Week 4 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019) - NinosCorner™ Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

BattleStats: Week 4 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019)


BattleStats:  Week 4 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019)
by Nicholas "NinosCorner" Battle
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.


WIDE RECEIVERS:  MINIMUM 16 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Chris GodwinTBWR263438614.8464.301
Tyrell WilliamsOAKWR172421612.7455.672
DJ Chark Jr.JAXWR192632116.9354.843
Courtland SuttonDENWR223130914252.204
Demarcus RobinsonKCWR142125017.9352.205
Marvin Jones Jr.DETWR182427715.4151.166
Julio JonesATLWR233731713.8450.317
Terry McLaurinWSHWR162425716.1349.598
Mike EvansTBWR183536820.4449.449
Davante AdamsGBWR253637815.1048.8210
Phillip Dorsett IINEWR152319713.1347.1111
Tyler LockettSEAWR263232812.6246.3212
Cooper KuppLARWR324638812.1346.2713
Keenan AllenLACWR344845213.3345.9314
Calvin RidleyATLWR162320712.9245.0815
Sterling ShepardNYGWR202521810.9144.9916
T.Y. HiltonINDWR20251959.8444.8317
John BrownBUFWR233431513.7144.6118
Corey DavisTENWR111817315.7144.2819
Emmanuel SandersDENWR233429813244.1820
Chris ConleyJAXWR131921716.7143.9621
A.J. BrownTENWR101722322.3242.7922
Sammy WatkinsKCWR233836515.9342.2923
Amari CooperDALWR212928613.6441.7124
Larry FitzgeraldARIWR233630013240.3625
Michael ThomasNOWR344236110.6139.4926
JuJu Smith-SchusterPITWR172725815.2139.3827
DJ MooreCARWR203126113.1139.1828
Adam ThielenMINWR132217913.8239.1229
Mohamed SanuATLWR243123910038.8230
Marquise BrownBALWR183430416.9238.2931
Alshon JefferyPHIWR8168710.9238.0932
Allen Robinson IICHIWR243428011.7037.0533
Brandin CooksLARWR193129615.6136.7534
Odell Beckham Jr.CLEWR213730814.7135.7235
Mecole HardmanKCWR81716720.9235.5836
Stefon DiggsMINWR131920916.1135.5237
Danny AmendolaDETWR111914112.8135.5238
Kenny GolladayDETWR193624312.8435.5039
DK MetcalfSEAWR102322322.3135.0340
Robert WoodsLARWR263830711.8034.8941
Tyler BoydCINWR273928310.5034.8642
Paul Richardson Jr.WSHWR18241498.3234.2343
Randall CobbDALWR142115711.2132.9244
Ted Ginn Jr.NOWR121713511.3032.5245
DeAndre HopkinsHOUWR243625910.8232.2846
Josh GordonNEWR142722115.8131.4647
Auden TateCINWR111814413.1031.2748
Jarvis LandryCLEWR183332818.2031.1249
John Ross IIICINWR163232820.5330.8450
Christian KirkARIWR243624210.1030.5051
Trey QuinnWSHWR15241097.3128.5352
Nelson AgholorPHIWR18291689.3328.5353
Will Fuller VHOUWR142318313.1028.3654
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingGBWR162821713.6127.8055
Hunter RenfrowOAKWR1118898.1027.6956
Julian EdelmanNEWR213222610.8127.1457
Jamison CrowderNYJWR20281648.2025.3258
Cole BeasleyBUFWR243624610.3025.1559
Diontae JohnsonPITWR132117113.2225.1060
Curtis SamuelCARWR163120813124.9361
Preston WilliamsMIAWR153020113.4124.8762
DeVante ParkerMIAWR102420120.1124.6363
Mack HollinsPHIWR101712512.5024.4664
KeeSean JohnsonARIWR11191099.9024.4365
Robby AndersonNYJWR101811511.5023.7766
Dede WestbrookJAXWR16261459.1121.8567
Damiere ByrdARIWR1218968019.5668
Bennie FowlerNYGWR1220998.3018.7369
Zay JonesBUFWR718699.9011.3970
Jakeem GrantMIAWR919525.808.9871

WIDE RECEIVERS:  MINIMUM 8 - 15 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
DeSean JacksonPHIWR8915419.3263.681
Marquise GoodwinSFWR6812520.8162.972
Kenny StillsHOUWR111418817.1157.733
Willie Snead IVBALWR81115419.3255.704
Michael GallupDALWR131522617.4053.975
Zach PascalINDWR61012520.8149.866
Devin SmithDALWR5911322.6147.547
Seth RobertsBALWR788311.9046.818
Taylor GabrielCHIWR91411012.2346.269
Chester RogersINDWR6107212142.5510
Dontrelle InmanLACWR81313216.5039.7911
Miles BoykinBALWR58489.6239.5012
Antonio BrownNEWR485614138.1013
Damion RatleyCLEWR81310312.9036.6214
Jaron BrownSEAWR698013.3035.3215
Geronimo AllisonGBWR811769.5234.9216
Parris CampbellINDWR1013626.2133.0717
Alex EricksonCINWR68559.2031.9218
Deebo SamuelSFWR111414713.4131.6719
Cody LatimerNYGWR61210417.3031.1220
Adam HumphriesTENWR111511210.2028.8521
Mike WilliamsLACWR81515719.6028.5522
Javon WimsCHIWR586412.8027.2523
Jarius WrightCARWR101512612.6026.7724
Richie James Jr.SFWR486817125.5525
DaeSean HamiltonDENWR7157711024.0326
Ryan SwitzerPITWR710294.1021.1227
Deon CainINDWR3114515018.3828
James WashingtonPITWR6158814.7015.0629
Ryan GrantOAKWR49143.5013.6230
Anthony MillerCHIWR4828708.1731
Travis BenjaminLACWR410174.301.4332
Breshad PerrimanTBWR312165.300.9633
Russell ShepardNYGWR38258.30-2.5334
Damion WillisCINWR59448.80-3.9635
Donte MoncriefPITWR31172.30-39.0136

No comments:

Post a Comment