BattleStats: Week 3 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019) - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

BattleStats: Week 3 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019)


BattleStats: Week 3 NFL Power Rankings - Wide Receivers (2019)
by Nicholas "NinosCorner" Battle

Apple Podcast:  HERE
All Other Podcast Platforms:  HERE
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.


WIDE RECEIVERS:  MINIMUM 12 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Demarcus RobinsonKCWR101221521.5377.751
Phillip DorsettNEWR131418714.4370.942
DJ CharkJAXWR151827718.5366.353
Tyrell WilliamsOAKWR141718012.9363.754
Chris GodwinTBWR141921415.3256.945
Kenny StillsHOUWR91216418.2156.236
Taylor GabrielCHIWR91411012.2354.477
Michael GallupDALWR131522617.4053.978
Julio JonesATLWR193026513.9452.579
John BrownBUFWR182324613.7152.3010
Amari CooperDALWR162123814.9452.1311
Calvin RidleyATLWR131717513.5251.9812
Chris ConleyJAXWR121520016.7150.6713
Adam ThielenMINWR111617315.7250.2814
Marvin Jones Jr.DETWR151920013.3149.7015
Terry McLaurinWSHWR162425716.1349.5716
T.Y. HiltonINDWR20251959.8449.4417
Courtland SuttonDENWR162324715.4046.7218
Mike EvansTBWR142827919.9346.1819
Keenan AllenLACWR294240413.9346.0320
Sammy WatkinsKCWR203231115.6346.0221
Cooper KuppLARWR233126811.7245.8822
Davante AdamsGBWR152119813.2045.7223
Emmanuel SandersDENWR182419410.8244.7424
Tyler LockettSEAWR222827712.6244.1025
Sterling ShepardNYGWR131614210.9144.0726
JuJu Smith-SchusterPITWR142324317.4142.0727
Marquise BrownBALWR142728220.1241.1128
Mecole HardmanKCWR61215826.3240.7529
DK MetcalfSEAWR91921724.1140.6630
Brandin CooksLARWR132222517.3140.2031
Odell Beckham Jr.CLEWR193028815.2140.0232
Deebo SamuelSFWR111414713.4139.8933
Paul RichardsonWSHWR15191359239.1334
DJ MooreCARWR172621712.8138.4435
Larry FitzgeraldARIWR183125314.1237.6336
Ted Ginn Jr.NOWR91211612.9037.1937
Josh GordonNEWR112017515.9136.9638
Michael ThomasNOWR253326610.6136.6539
Tyler BoydCINWR243324910.4035.8540
Danny AmendolaDETWR111914112.8135.5241
DeAndre HopkinsHOUWR192821811.5234.4742
Julian EdelmanNEWR172519611.5134.1743
John Ross IIICINWR132629222.5333.8544
Randall CobbDALWR111511610.5133.8545
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingGBWR132117013.1133.0046
Mohamed SanuATLWR15191489.9032.3547
Christian KirkARIWR203120510.3031.7148
Kenny GolladayDETWR142717612.6231.6649
Mack HollinsPHIWR91511212.4031.1350
Cody LatimerNYGWR61210417.3031.1251
Will Fuller VHOUWR111716014.5030.8852
Allen RobinsonCHIWR172720311.9030.6453
Trey QuinnWSHWR1320997.6130.4754
Nelson AgholorPHIWR18281689.3329.4655
Adam HumphriesTENWR9129710.8028.9756
Curtis SamuelCARWR132417613.5128.8757
Mike WilliamsLACWR81515719.6028.5558
Auden TateCINWR7129413.4027.3259
Hunter RenfrowOAKWR915717.9027.2360
Preston WilliamsMIAWR112315514.1126.8661
Corey DavisTENWR6128213.7026.7662
James WashingtonPITWR6138814.7026.2963
Jamison CrowderNYJWR20281648.2025.3564
Robby AndersonNYJWR101811511.5023.8065
Stefon DiggsMINWR61210116.8123.6066
KeeSean JohnsonARIWR9169010023.3067
Cole BeasleyBUFWR172317110.1022.2868
Robert WoodsLARWR132314311021.0569
Damiere ByrdARIWR1218968019.5670
Bennie FowlerNYGWR1117968.7019.3471
A.J. BrownTENWR71412918.4018.1572
DeVante ParkerMIAWR62013121.8016.7273
Jarvis LandryCLEWR102316116.1016.5074
Dede WestbrookJAXWR1120797.2113.1975
Diontae JohnsonPITWR7159413.4111.4776
Jakeem GrantMIAWR818465.806.2777
WIDE RECEIVERS:  MINIMUM 6 - 11 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
DeSean JacksonPHIWR8915419.3263.681
Marquise GoodwinSFWR6812520.8162.972
Devin SmithDALWR5811322.6153.723
Alshon JefferyPHIWR57499.8149.734
Steven Sims Jr.WSHWR33279048.565
Dante PettisSFWR56275.4144.476
Malik TurnerSEAWR567314.6044.327
Richie JamesSFWR486817139.938
Antonio BrownNEWR485614138.109
Tajae SharpeTENWR479423.5038.0610
Willie Snead IVBALWR699315.5137.7611
Deon CainINDWR364515033.9512
Geronimo AllisonGBWR57244.8133.0513
Alex EricksonCINWR68559.2031.9114
Damion RatleyCLEWR7109313.3030.1815
Dontrelle InmanLACWR365618.7028.9616
Jaron BrownSEAWR363010022.8317
Ryan SwitzerPITWR710294.1021.1218
Allen HurnsMIAWR364113.7020.5119
Zay JonesBUFWR5106513016.9220
Kendrick BourneSFWR383511.7015.2121
Jarius WrightCARWR596713.4015.0322
Braxton BerriosNYJWR262914.5014.7223
Ryan GrantOAKWR49143.5013.6224
Justin HardyATLWR57479.4012.4725
Russell ShepardNYGWR38258.3011.8526
JJ Arcega-WhitesidePHIWR2714704.7527
DaeSean HamiltonDENWR41020501.7828
Travis BenjaminLACWR410174.301.4429
Breshad PerrimanTBWR311165.301.4030
Damion WillisCINWR483690-8.0931
Donte MoncriefPITWR31172.30-39.0132

No comments:

Post a Comment