BattleStats: Week 3 NFL Power Rankings - Tight Ends (2019) - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

BattleStats: Week 3 NFL Power Rankings - Tight Ends (2019)


BattleStats: Week 3 NFL Power Rankings - Tight Ends (2019)
by Nicholas "NinosCorner" Battle

Apple Podcast:  HERE
All Other Podcast Platforms:  HERE
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.


TIGHT ENDS:  MINIMUM 6 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Will DisslySEATE121412410.3362.701
Jordan AkinsHOUTE61011519.2253.862
Mark AndrewsBALTE192423512.4253.623
Jason WittenDALTE1012949.4252.154
Austin HooperATLTE19221779.3247.595
Blake JarwinDALTE576412.8144.896
Evan EngramNYGTE233027712244.487
Darren WallerOAKTE262926710.3044.148
Noah FantDENTE9119911042.459
Hayden HurstBALTE69569.3141.9510
Tyler HigbeeLARTE68416.8141.1411
Greg OlsenCARTE162522113.8240.6812
Delanie WalkerTENTE16211589.9240.4713
James O'ShaughnessyJAXTE1012787.8140.1714
Vance McDonaldPITTE1013888.8240.0715
Travis KelceKCTE172528416.7139.6216
C.J. UzomahCINTE466616.5039.4417
Gerald EverettLARTE67437.2039.2918
Tyler EifertCINTE911546138.9719
Jesse JamesDETTE56469.2038.4520
George KittleSFTE17211659.7038.3321
Nick BoyleBALTE8119812.3037.4622
Darren FellsHOUTE610589.7134.2623
Vernon DavisWSHTE91511813.1134.1824
Jimmy GrahamGBTE373010134.1125
T.J. HockensonDETTE81613917.4133.5026
Jeremy SprinkleWSHTE46389.5033.1427
O.J. HowardTBTE799814032.1628
Eric EbronINDTE7118011.4131.6329
Jeff HeuermanDENTE67416.8030.6130
Jack DoyleINDTE798712.4029.5531
Cameron BrateTBTE67254.2027.8132
Kyle RudolphMINTE46205026.2233
Zach ErtzPHITE173019011.2023.2334
Tommy SweeneyBUFTE363812.7020.0235
Ryan GriffinNYJTE46153.8018.8436
Marcedes LewisGBTE363311018.6437
Mike GesickiMIATE611518.5017.1238
Luke StockerATLTE46164013.9939
Trey BurtonCHITE67254.2011.4140
David NjokuCLETE47379.317.4841
Geoff SwaimJAXTE810394.907.2742
Dawson KnoxBUFTE5108617.214.5043
Jared CookNOTE5126913.803.6244

No comments:

Post a Comment