Week 2 NFL Power Rankings: Wide Receivers 2019 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Week 2 NFL Power Rankings: Wide Receivers 2019


Week 2 NFL Power Rankings:  Wide Receivers 2019
by Nicholas "NinosCorner" Battle

Listen to the NFL Week 2 Podcast:  HERE
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.


WIDE RECEIVERS: MINIMUM 8 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Demarcus RobinsonKCWR7817224.6283.591
DeSean JacksonPHIWR8915419.3263.682
DJ CharkJAXWR111320118.3262.863
Tyrell WilliamsOAKWR111415113.7259.674
Calvin RidleyATLWR121616914.1258.685
Chris GodwinTBWR111517415.8257.496
Chris ConleyJAXWR101217017154.087
Michael GallupDALWR131522617.4054.008
T.Y. HiltonINDWR121513010.8353.149
John BrownBUFWR141819513.9153.0310
Marquise BrownBALWR121823319.4251.1411
Emmanuel SandersDENWR162018411.5249.1912
Sammy WatkinsKCWR152424716.5348.8913
Adam ThielenMINWR81111814.8146.4814
Courtland SuttonDENWR111516014.5045.7715
Terry McLaurinWSHWR101618718.7245.5916
DK MetcalfSEAWR71315021.4144.5317
Marvin Jones Jr.DETWR9109911044.1718
Odell Beckham Jr.CLEWR132123217.8142.0419
Julio JonesATLWR112113712.5341.7320
Josh GordonNEWR599218.4141.5921
Davante AdamsGBWR111714212.9041.0822
JuJu Smith-SchusterPITWR111616214.7040.6623
Kenny GolladayDETWR121915913.3240.5624
Tyler BoydCINWR182118210.1039.8425
Antonio BrownNEWR485614138.1026
John Ross IIICINWR112027024.5337.9827
Deebo SamuelSFWR81010413137.5628
Amari CooperDALWR101415015237.2029
Randall CobbDALWR9119310.3136.6130
Brandin CooksLARWR51011322.6134.8431
Nelson AgholorPHIWR101611811.8134.6232
Cooper KuppLARWR121916613.8034.1033
Danny AmendolaDETWR71410414.9134.0434
Keenan AllenLACWR162522113.8133.9135
Larry FitzgeraldARIWR132421716.7133.5736
Trey QuinnWSHWR813698.6132.3537
Stefon DiggsMINWR398628.7132.2938
DJ MooreCARWR162416510.3032.1139
Preston WilliamsMIAWR7118712.4130.6940
Christian KirkARIWR102014614.6030.5541
James WashingtonPITWR497418.5029.4342
Cody LatimerNYGWR61310417.3028.5843
Tyler LockettSEAWR111412311.2128.3444
Mohamed SanuATLWR913738.1028.3245
Robby AndersonNYJWR71310414.9027.6246
Mike EvansTBWR6138914.8027.3947
Michael ThomasNOWR202621210.6027.2448
Mike WilliamsLACWR5811222.4027.2349
Jamison CrowderNYJWR18231397.7026.6150
A.J. BrownTENWR6912520.8026.0251
Julian EdelmanNEWR101513413.4025.8352
Dede WestbrookJAXWR611335.5125.4353
KeeSean JohnsonARIWR6127712.8025.1654
DeAndre HopkinsHOUWR132115111.6224.9355
Mack HollinsPHIWR585010024.7856
Allen RobinsonCHIWR112014313024.2957
Paul RichardsonWSHWR710527.4124.0258
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingGBWR7127110.1024.0059
Jarvis LandryCLEWR7149914.1023.9660
Will Fuller VHOUWR61010918.2023.7161
Damiere ByrdARIWR1014878.7021.9762
Robert WoodsLARWR101510310.3021.2563
Ryan SwitzerPITWR710294.1021.1364
Hunter RenfrowOAKWR611437.2021.1165
Curtis SamuelCARWR81712315.4018.7766
Cole BeasleyBUFWR91312313.7017.5967
Corey DavisTENWR383812.7015.1868
Ryan GrantOAKWR49143.5013.6269
Bennie FowlerNYGWR1015919.1012.8170
DeVante ParkerMIAWR314752505.8871
DaeSean HamiltonDENWR41020501.7772
Jakeem GrantMIAWR410194.80-1.1073
Breshad PerrimanTBWR291050-3.9674
Damion WillisCINWR483690-8.0975
Diontae JohnsonPITWR494210.50-10.6476
Donte MoncriefPITWR31172.30-49.4877
WIDE RECEIVERS: MINIMUM 4 TARGETS
PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Phillip DorsettNEWR7713419.1288.321
Tre'Quan SmithNOWR557515183.802
Kenny StillsHOUWR567515164.753
TJ JonesNYGWR343812.7161.354
Marquise GoodwinSFWR468421158.405
Ted Ginn Jr.NOWR7710114.4056.776
Alshon JefferyPHIWR57499.8149.737
Damion RatleyCLEWR456716.8048.298
Geronimo AllisonGBWR45256.3143.419
Richie JamesSFWR264623137.6410
Sterling ShepardNYGWR67427035.0711
Chester RogersINDWR34248034.6812
Willie Snead IVBALWR344615.3134.5713
Justin HardyATLWR464110.3029.3514
Cody CoreNYGWR35289.3027.6315
Alex EricksonCINWR57428.4027.3316
Mecole HardmanKCWR476115.3124.2617
Tajae SharpeTENWR242412021.3418
Taylor GabrielCHIWR373511.7019.9519
Miles BoykinBALWR24168119.9120
Allen HurnsMIAWR253517.5019.4121
Kendrick BourneSFWR25136.509.3222
Keke CouteeHOUWR2473.509.1523
Devin FunchessINDWR353210.705.5524
Zay JonesBUFWR373210.703.9525
JJ Arcega-WhitesidePHIWR144402.7026
Jarius WrightCARWR37299.702.4627
Travis BenjaminLACWR251260-9.3028
Albert WilsonMIAWR24136.50-10.4829

No comments:

Post a Comment