Week 2 NFL Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2019 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Week 2 NFL Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2019


Week 2 NFL Power Rankings:  Tight Ends 2019
by Nicholas "NinosCorner" Battle

Listen to the NFL Week 2 Podcast:  HERE
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.


TIGHT ENDS: MINIMUM 4 TARGETS

PLAYERPOSRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Hayden HurstBALTE444210.5175.341
Blake JarwinDALTE446115.3173.882
Will DisslySEATE676210.3272.043
Mark AndrewsBALTE161722013.8268.174
Jason WittenDALTE78405.7254.925
Hunter HenryLACTE456015045.936
Delanie WalkerTENTE9129410.4244.827
T.J. HockensonDETTE71213819.7142.778
Tyler HigbeeLARTE68416.8141.169
Vance McDonaldPITTE911788.7240.1510
George KittleSFTE11131089.8039.9511
Darren WallerOAKTE131513310.2039.4412
Noah FantDENTE686210.3037.7713
Evan EngramNYGTE17221649.6136.7114
Tyler EifertCINTE810364.5135.9015
Austin HooperATLTE13151118.5035.2316
Vernon DavisWSHTE7118812.6134.4317
Jimmy GrahamGBTE373010134.1120
Nick BoyleBALTE464010033.5618
Jesse JamesDETTE45338.3033.4719
Travis KelceKCTE101719519.5131.7221
Gerald EverettLARTE46287031.1922
Jordan AkinsHOUTE354214031.0623
Cameron BrateTBTE44184.5030.9024
Adam ShaheenCHITE45307.5026.7825
C.J. UzomahCINTE456616.5024.7826
Greg OlsenCARTE101814614.6023.5027
Eric EbronINDTE47338.3123.3228
Zach ErtzPHITE13231269.7022.8429
Geoff SwaimJAXTE78314.4020.2430
Jeff HeuermanDENTE45215.3018.7531
James O'ShaughnessyJAXTE89607.5017.8132
Ryan GriffinNYJTE35103.3017.7233
Mike GesickiMIATE384214014.9234
Kyle RudolphMINTE3693013.8935
Darren FellsHOUTE1499011.6236
Marcedes LewisGBTE24147011.2037
O.J. HowardTBTE45328010.0638
Jack DoyleINDTE354113.708.4839
David NjokuCLETE47379.317.4840
Jared CookNOTE4106215.501.8541
Derek CarrierOAKTE35331100.5642
Dawson KnoxBUFTE26199.50-45.5643

No comments:

Post a Comment