Week 16 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018 - NinosCorner™ Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Saturday, December 29, 2018

Week 16 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018


Week 16 Power Rankings:  Tight Ends 2018
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the    offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite

Tight Ends:  MINIMUM 32 TARGETS

PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Travis Kelce, TEKC981411274131066.341
George Kittle, TESF79122122815.5466.262
O.J. Howard, TETB344856516.6563.813
Jared Cook, TEOAK659686813.4659.674
Zach Ertz, TEPHI113152114810.2858.025
Jesse James, TEPIT303842314.1255.596
Mark Andrews, TEBAL304549816.6354.317
Chris Herndon, TENYJ385349413452.988
Vance McDonald, TEPIT476657112.1451.299
Rob Gronkowski, TENE457065814.6350.2310
Vernon Davis, TEWSH253636714.7249.8311
Kyle Rudolph, TEMIN607761510.3449.4012
Trey Burton, TECHI497053610.9648.5013
Benjamin Watson, TENO334337111.2247.8114
Greg Olsen, TECAR273829110.8447.7115
Eric Ebron, TEIND6210469011.11247.2916
Dallas Goedert, TEPHI304130710.2445.9617
Austin Hooper, TEATL66825939445.8118
Evan Engram, TENYG405649612.4245.5519
David Njoku, TECLE538157710.9443.2820
Jack Doyle, TEIND26332459.4243.2421
Tyler Higbee, TELAR233325611.1243.0522
Antonio Gates, TELAC284333311.9242.5923
Jimmy Graham, TEGB528461511.8242.0824
C.J. Uzomah, TECIN426343310.3341.2625
Cameron Brate, TETB28452508.9641.0626
Geoff Swaim, TEDAL26322429.3140.6127
Nick Vannett, TESEA27402529.3340.1328
Gerald Everett, TELAR33493209.7339.9729
Rhett Ellison, TENYG253427210.9139.4630
Jordan Reed, TEWSH548455810.3239.3331
Ian Thomas, TECAR31422728.8138.2232
Jeff Heuerman, TEDEN31482819.1233.9433
Ryan Griffin, TEHOU234229712.9031.9334
Nick Boyle, TEBAL23372139.3027.8035
James O'Shaughnessy, TEJAX21341899027.2336
Charles Clay, TEBUF21361848.8026.8637
Ricky Seals-Jones, TEARI346934310.1125.9138

No comments:

Post a Comment