Week 15 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Saturday, December 22, 2018

Week 15 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018


Week 15 Power Rankings:  Tight Ends 2018
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the   offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite

Tight Ends:  MINIMUM 30 TARGETS
PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Travis Kelce, TEKC93132122013.11066.401
George Kittle, TESF72110115416466.382
O.J. Howard, TETB344856516.6564.413
Jared Cook, TEOAK639384813.5659.834
Jesse James, TEPIT303842314.1255.495
Zach Ertz, TEPHI101136103810.3655.136
Vance McDonald, TEPIT466252211.3451.617
Rob Gronkowski, TENE456765814.6351.498
Mark Andrews, TEBAL284341514.8251.359
Vernon Davis, TEWSH253636714.7249.7410
Trey Burton, TECHI446550611.5649.2211
Chris Herndon, TENYJ324641212.9348.9112
Greg Olsen, TECAR273829110.8447.9513
Benjamin Watson, TENO324136511.4247.8814
Eric Ebron, TEIND599966211.21247.5615
Jonnu Smith, TETEN203025812.9344.7316
Austin Hooper, TEATL64805578.7444.6117
Dallas Goedert, TEPHI273827710.3444.4518
Antonio Gates, TELAC253831212.5244.3619
Kyle Rudolph, TEMIN51684939.7244.3220
Jack Doyle, TEIND26332459.4243.2421
Cameron Brate, TETB26422429.3642.0022
Tyler Higbee, TELAR223224010.9241.9923
Jimmy Graham, TEGB498058111.9241.2924
Geoff Swaim, TEDAL26322429.3140.6125
Evan Engram, TENYG345040912240.4226
Gerald Everett, TELAR284329210.4340.0927
David Njoku, TECLE507750410.1339.8128
Jordan Reed, TEWSH548455810.3239.3329
Rhett Ellison, TENYG233225411138.8630
C.J. Uzomah, TECIN385838410.1238.5131
Nick Vannett, TESEA25382419.6236.8132
Jeff Heuerman, TEDEN31482819.1233.9433
Ian Thomas, TECAR27372248.3032.8934
Ryan Griffin, TEHOU213828213.4032.6835
Nick Boyle, TEBAL21351989.4027.5836
James O'Shaughnessy, TEJAX21341899027.2337
Charles Clay, TEBUF21361848.8026.8638
Ricky Seals-Jones, TEARI336834010.3125.8639

No comments:

Post a Comment