Week 14 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Thursday, December 13, 2018

Week 14 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018


Week 14 Power Rankings:  Tight Ends 2018
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the   offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite

Tight Ends:  MINIMUM 28 TARGETS

PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Travis Kelce, TEKC86123115913.51066.421
O.J. Howard, TETB344856516.6563.812
George Kittle, TESF69102110316463.743
Jared Cook, TEOAK618882513.5660.254
Zach Ertz, TEPHI98129101610.4656.245
Jesse James, TEPIT293741414.3255.756
Rob Gronkowski, TENE436263714.8352.497
Mark Andrews, TEBAL263938414.8252.268
Vernon Davis, TEWSH233335115.3250.719
Trey Burton, TECHI405847011.8549.9810
Vance McDonald, TEPIT445950911.6349.8511
Greg Olsen, TECAR273829110.8447.9512
Eric Ebron, TEIND589665411.31247.9013
Benjamin Watson, TENO313933710.9247.2514
Chris Herndon, TENYJ294235912.4347.1215
Austin Hooper, TEATL64795578.7444.9616
Jonnu Smith, TETEN203025812.9344.7317
Kyle Rudolph, TEMIN48654709.8244.1218
Cameron Brate, TETB25402339.3643.3119
Jack Doyle, TEIND26332459.4243.2420
Dallas Goedert, TEPHI253626510.6443.1221
Antonio Gates, TELAC213325812.3242.6722
Tyler Higbee, TELAR203022611.3241.6723
Geoff Swaim, TEDAL26322429.3140.6124
Gerald Everett, TELAR233624610.7340.4425
Jimmy Graham, TEGB467654911.9240.4226
Rhett Ellison, TENYG233125411140.1127
Evan Engram, TENYG263833412.8239.7028
Jordan Reed, TEWSH548455810.3239.3329
C.J. Uzomah, TECIN37533579.6239.2830
David Njoku, TECLE477247410.1339.1131
Nick Vannett, TESEA25372419.6238.3832
Jeff Heuerman, TEDEN31482819.1233.9433
Ian Thomas, TECAR25332108.4033.6734
Ryan Griffin, TEHOU203728314.2032.3835
Charles Clay, TEBUF21351848.8027.6236
Nick Boyle, TEBAL21351989.4027.5837
Ricky Seals-Jones, TEARI306031810.6127.2338
James O'Shaughnessy, TEJAX20331829.1027.0639

No comments:

Post a Comment