Week 14 Power Rankings: Running Backs 2018 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Thursday, December 13, 2018

Week 14 Power Rankings: Running Backs 2018


Week 14 Power Rankings:  Running Backs 2018
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the   offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.

RUNNING BACK: MINIMUM 88 ATTEMPTS / 28 RECEPTIONS
PlayerTmAttYdsTDRecYds2TD2BSN-TotalBSN Rank
Todd GurleyLAR24412031549504467.811
Saquon BarkleyNYG2091124978629466.722
Phillip LindsayDEN168967929210164.443
Alvin KamaraNOR1737931170591463.144
Melvin GordonLAC153802944453462.495
Joe MixonCIN180866638283154.816
Christian McCaffreyCAR179926786701654.747
James ConnerPIT2019091252467153.308
Ezekiel ElliottDAL2681262665502351.499
Kerryon JohnsonDET118641332213149.7110
Kenyan DrakeMIA102463441366548.1911
Austin EkelerLAC98496239404347.3112
David JohnsonARI220810643340243.1113
Tevin ColemanATL138559231267540.3214
Dion LewisTEN145477150348138.0515
T.J. YeldonJAX101408154482437.5116
LeSean McCoyBUF145479229210018.7617

RUNNING BACK: MINIMUM 88 ATTEMPTS
PlayerTmAttYdsAvgTDBSN-RushBSN Rank
Phillip LindsayDEN1689675.8971.131
Saquon BarkleyNYG20911245.4970.702
Todd GurleyLAR24412034.91569.773
Nick ChubbCLE1447605.3866.674
Melvin GordonLAC1538025.2964.385
Aaron JonesGNB1297205.6863.506
Derrick HenryTEN1457124.9959.247
Alvin KamaraNOR1737934.61159.108
Joe MixonCIN1808664.8658.819
Kareem HuntKAN1818244.6758.6910
Isaiah CrowellNYJ1436854.8658.6211
Matt BreidaSFO1327445.6356.1412
Marlon MackIND1316164.7555.8513
James ConnerPIT2019094.51254.8114
Ezekiel ElliottDAL26812624.7653.0515
Lamar MillerHOU1909094.8452.6916
Latavius MurrayMIN1144704.1552.5317
Kerryon JohnsonDET1186415.4352.3118
Christian McCaffreyCAR1799265.2750.5419
Sony MichelNWE1647064.3548.9020
Adrian PetersonWAS2028724.3747.5621
Kenyan DrakeMIA1024634.5445.5022
Mark IngramNOR1105194.7545.4423
Jordan HowardCHI1977133.6544.4324
Leonard FournetteJAX1043503.4444.1825
Chris CarsonSEA1797944.4543.9326
Peyton BarberTAM1836773.7443.4127
Frank GoreMIA1517084.7043.1028
David JohnsonARI2208103.7640.9829
LeSean McCoyBUF1454793.3239.4330
Alfred BlueHOU1344673.5239.2831
Alex CollinsBAL1144113.6737.2732
Tevin ColemanATL1385594.1236.8933
Carlos Hyde2TM1545113.3536.7834
Doug MartinOAK1214773.9335.6335
LeGarrette BlountDET1253652.9533.8436
Dion LewisTEN1454773.3133.3537
T.J. YeldonJAX1014084131.0638
Austin EkelerLAC984965.1229.1139
Mike DavisSEA934184.5326.5240
Marshawn LynchOAK903764.2320.9141
Royce FreemanDEN1024334.2520.1142
Gus EdwardsBAL924464.8114.3143
Chris IvoryBUF1013403.419.7044
Alfred MorrisSFO953173.313.2945

No comments:

Post a Comment