Week 13 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

Week 13 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018


Week 13 Power Rankings:  Tight Ends 2018
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the   offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.

Tight Ends:  MINIMUM 26 TARGETS

PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
Travis Kelce, TEKC79114108213.7963.871
O.J. Howard, TETB344856516.6563.812
Jared Cook, TEOAK547870913.1658.623
George Kittle, TESF629389314.4357.874
Zach Ertz, TEPHI9312197810.5656.445
Jesse James, TEPIT273538614.3254.746
Mark Andrews, TEBAL263738414.8254.617
Trey Burton, TECHI385344811.8552.778
Vernon Davis, TEWSH192932016.8251.419
Vance McDonald, TEPIT405547211.8348.6910
Greg Olsen, TECAR273829110.8447.9511
Rob Gronkowski, TENE355453015.1247.5412
Chris Herndon, TENYJ284034512.3347.3213
Benjamin Watson, TENO283631311.2246.6614
Kyle Rudolph, TEMIN466046310.1246.3015
Eric Ebron, TEIND548858910.91146.0316
Austin Hooper, TEATL60735208.7445.5617
Jonnu Smith, TETEN203025812.9344.2818
Gerald Everett, TELAR192921711.4343.6419
Tyler Higbee, TELAR192821711.4243.3920
Jack Doyle, TEIND26332459.4243.2421
Antonio Gates, TELAC193123912.6242.1822
Jimmy Graham, TEGB447153612.2241.2123
Geoff Swaim, TEDAL26322429.3140.6124
Cameron Brate, TETB23362219.6439.9025
Dallas Goedert, TEPHI213122110.5339.8126
Jordan Reed, TEWSH548355810.3239.5027
Rhett Ellison, TENYG233225411138.5928
David Njoku, TECLE446843910338.5229
C.J. Uzomah, TECIN34503209.4237.7130
Nick Vannett, TESEA24362299.5237.5231
Evan Engram, TENYG233325711.2237.2832
Jeff Heuerman, TEDEN31482819.1233.9433
Charles Clay, TEBUF20331788.9028.2934
James O'Shaughnessy, TEJAX172917010027.9035
Nick Boyle, TEBAL21351989.4027.4936
Ryan Griffin, TEHOU153220313.5027.2037
Ricky Seals-Jones, TEARI275528710.6126.4438

No comments:

Post a Comment