Week 9 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Thursday, November 8, 2018

Week 9 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018

Week 9 Power Rankings:  Tight Ends 2018
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.

TIGHT ENDS:  MINIMUM 18 TARGETS
PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
O.J. Howard, TETB284047216.9562.291
George Kittle, TESF416169216.9358.522
Jared Cook, TEOAK385049413356.563
Trey Burton, TECHI294037112.8555.454
Travis Kelce, TEKC517974114.5655.205
Vernon Davis, TEWSH152023215.5153.456
Jesse James, TEPIT212733616153.447
Chris Herndon, TENYJ162222313.9353.278
Greg Olsen, TECAR182421812.1352.989
Dallas Goedert, TEPHI182118810.4351.4610
Vance McDonald, TEPIT263334613.3150.4211
Benjamin Watson, TENO263229211.2248.3912
Tyler Eifert, TECIN151917911.9148.3113
Rob Gronkowski, TENE294344815.4147.5914
C.J. Uzomah, TECIN172318410.8247.3115
Cameron Brate, TETB14201299.2347.1016
Zach Ertz, TEPHI618464410.6346.8917
Mark Andrews, TEBAL213224411.6246.2918
Austin Hooper, TEATL364436210.1245.2019
Kyle Rudolph, TEMIN344534910.3244.8320
Geoff Swaim, TEDAL192420510.8143.8721
Eric Ebron, TEIND366239410.9740.4522
Jimmy Graham, TEGB325442513.3239.6623
Antonio Gates, TELAC122012310.3134.9124
Jack Doyle, TEIND152215010134.8725
Jordan Reed, TEWSH335334010.3133.6526
David Njoku, TECLE355635010233.3627
Nick Vannett, TESEA19291789.4132.7228
Evan Engram, TENYG17261458.5231.9029
Jason Croom, TEBUF132113110.1131.8930
Jeff Heuerman, TEDEN25402178.7231.8331
Gerald Everett, TELAR132014611.2030.2932
Mike Gesicki, TEMIA16231469.1029.8233
Austin Seferian-Jenkins, TEJAX1119908.2129.6734
Charles Clay, TEBUF19311698.9028.1435
Ricky Seals-Jones, TEARI193821611.4125.4636
Ryan Griffin, TEHOU112715313.9022.3037
Nick Boyle, TEBAL14271369.7021.1338

No comments:

Post a Comment