Week 12 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

Week 12 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018


Week 12 Power Rankings:  Tight Ends 2018


The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.

TIGHT ENDS:  MINIMUM 24 TARGETS
PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
O.J. Howard, TETB344856516.6563.811
George Kittle, TESF568382314.7358.112
Travis Kelce, TEKC6710191413.6757.303
Jesse James, TEPIT263237914.6257.214
Zach Ertz, TEPHI8411189510.7654.735
Jared Cook, TEOAK477060913554.616
Trey Burton, TECHI385244811.8552.957
Vernon Davis, TEWSH172730517.9252.178
Vance McDonald, TEPIT364844412.3351.749
Mark Andrews, TEBAL233433714.7251.0810
Chris Herndon, TENYJ263431412.1349.8611
Eric Ebron, TEIND447250811.51148.4412
Rob Gronkowski, TENE325050415.8248.0813
Greg Olsen, TECAR263727810.7447.0414
Benjamin Watson, TENO283631311.2246.6315
Gerald Everett, TELAR182621011.7346.1216
Tyler Higbee, TELAR172519811.6244.2617
Kyle Rudolph, TEMIN43574259.9244.0718
Dallas Goedert, TEPHI212822110.5343.6419
Austin Hooper, TEATL55684768.7343.5420
Cameron Brate, TETB20301859.3443.4521
Antonio Gates, TELAC193023912.6243.3922
Jack Doyle, TEIND26332459.4243.1823
Jonnu Smith, TETEN182722912.7343.0824
Jimmy Graham, TEGB366048613.5241.4425
Rhett Ellison, TENYG192521211.2140.9026
Geoff Swaim, TEDAL26322429.3140.6127
David Njoku, TECLE416243110.5339.2228
Jordan Reed, TEWSH507853710.7238.9929
Nick Vannett, TESEA23352259.8237.6030
Evan Engram, TENYG233325711.2237.2831
C.J. Uzomah, TECIN29452879.9236.1432
Jeff Heuerman, TEDEN31482819.1233.6233
Jason Croom, TEBUF15241479.8132.0434
Mike Gesicki, TEMIA18251568.7029.6335
Charles Clay, TEBUF19311698.9028.4336
Nick Boyle, TEBAL20331919.6027.2137
Ricky Seals-Jones, TEARI265227710.7126.5538
James O'Shaughnessy, TEJAX152715110.1026.4739
Ryan Griffin, TEHOU143119113.6025.5240

No comments:

Post a Comment