Week 10 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Thursday, November 15, 2018

Week 10 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018

Week 10 Power Rankings:  Tight Ends 2018
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the  offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.

TIGHT ENDS:  MINIMUM 20 TARGETS

PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
O.J. Howard, TETB294248716.8561.591
George Kittle, TESF507177515.5359.932
Jesse James, TEPIT222834415.6257.493
Trey Burton, TECHI334441112.5555.924
Travis Kelce, TEKC578678713.8655.815
Vance McDonald, TEPIT303739013254.136
Jared Cook, TEOAK425954613353.677
Zach Ertz, TEPHI7510078910.5551.818
Dallas Goedert, TEPHI182118810.4351.589
Vernon Davis, TEWSH152123215.5151.4510
Chris Herndon, TENYJ192625713.5351.3011
Greg Olsen, TECAR223025811.7350.2212
Rob Gronkowski, TENE294344815.4147.5913
Mark Andrews, TEBAL213224411.6246.4514
Benjamin Watson, TENO273429310.9246.4215
Austin Hooper, TEATL46554189.1346.3216
Eric Ebron, TEIND396546311.9945.6217
C.J. Uzomah, TECIN202720710.4244.9718
Kyle Rudolph, TEMIN344534910.3244.8919
Cameron Brate, TETB15231439.5343.6720
Geoff Swaim, TEDAL22272189.9142.1621
Jimmy Graham, TEGB335543913.3240.4822
Jack Doyle, TEIND182518610.3138.2723
Gerald Everett, TELAR152216110.7137.3624
Nick Vannett, TESEA20311869.3235.6325
Antonio Gates, TELAC132214110.8134.9726
Jordan Reed, TEWSH375939110.6134.9027
David Njoku, TECLE365736810.2234.8128
Evan Engram, TENYG21311919.1233.0729
Jason Croom, TEBUF132113110.1132.2930
Jeff Heuerman, TEDEN25402178.7231.8331
James O'Shaughnessy, TEJAX142314710.5029.7432
Mike Gesicki, TEMIA17241518.9029.6933
Charles Clay, TEBUF19311698.9028.1434
Ricky Seals-Jones, TEARI244726711.1127.0735
Ryan Griffin, TEHOU112715313.9022.3036
Nick Boyle, TEBAL14271369.7021.1337

No comments:

Post a Comment