Week 7 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Week 7 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018

Week 7 Power Rankings:  Tight Ends 2018
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.

TIGHT ENDS:  MINIMUM 14 TARGETS

PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
C.J. Uzomah, TECIN171918410.8257.251
Jesse James, TEPIT172127416.1156.942
Trey Burton, TECHI243332513.5454.783
O.J. Howard, TETB203035117.6252.774
Vance McDonald, TEPIT202427413.7152.315
George Kittle, TESF324952716.5251.596
Cameron Brate, TETB101510110.1351.337
Jared Cook, TEOAK324340012.5250.718
Rob Gronkowski, TENE263540515.6150.569
Travis Kelce, TEKC386056314.8348.3610
Tyler Eifert, TECIN151917911.9148.3111
Will Dissly, TESEA81415619.5248.2412
Mark Andrews, TEBAL142116311.6248.0413
Chris Herndon, TENYJ111614513.2247.8614
Zach Ertz, TEPHI577861810.8246.0715
Kyle Rudolph, TEMIN283628210.1245.4416
Maxx Williams, TEBAL14141279.1044.5217
Dallas Goedert, TEPHI17201569.2244.1018
Geoff Swaim, TEDAL192420510.8143.6419
Benjamin Watson, TENO232823010142.9920
Austin Hooper, TEATL33413219.7242.6221
Rhett Ellison, TENYG13161179138.2722
Eric Ebron, TEIND335935710.8637.1423
Jimmy Graham, TEGB274434912.9136.6724
Jordan Reed, TEWSH223526812.2136.3125
Antonio Gates, TELAC122012310.3134.8326
Evan Engram, TENYG121712010133.9627
Greg Olsen, TECAR8148610.8133.4628
Mike Gesicki, TEMIA121713211032.6129
David Njoku, TECLE31512979.6231.9530
Nick Vannett, TESEA12181109.2030.1231
Austin Seferian-Jenkins, TEJAX1119908.2129.6732
Charles Clay, TEBUF16251338.3028.9133
Ricky Seals-Jones, TEARI173420412126.6334
James O'Shaughnessy, TEJAX91710111.2026.0735
Jeff Heuerman, TEDEN14241309.3023.2236
Nick Boyle, TEBAL13241299.9022.5137
Jack Doyle, TEIND915808.9022.1038
Ian Thomas, TECAR1016727.2021.7939
Ryan Griffin, TEHOU102514014021.5040

No comments:

Post a Comment