Week 7 Power Rankings: Running Backs 2018 - NinosCorner Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Week 7 Power Rankings: Running Backs 2018

Week 7 Power Rankings:  Running Backs 2018
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.

RUNNING BACKS:  MINIMUM 44 ATTEMPTS / 14 RECEPTIONS

PlayerTmAttYdsTDRecYdsTDBSN-TotalBSN Rank
Todd GurleyLAR1446861125270362.351
Kareem HuntKAN118542515226459.512
Alvin KamaraNOR79363640362158.943
Saquon BarkleyNYG98481549424258.314
Melvin GordonLAC91466630279356.825
Phillip LindsayDEN75436215119154.806
Kerryon JohnsonDET6944411589053.597
James ConnerPIT103453726257049.048
Joe MixonCIN84386216100146.239
Marshawn LynchOAK9037631584046.0310
Ezekiel ElliottDAL132619325175142.5011
Austin EkelerLAC53305019233341.2112
Kenyan DrakeMIA58282225160140.6813
Tevin ColemanATL82310215137239.6714
T.J. YeldonJAX79327130263436.7515
Christian McCaffreyCAR78378040289136.5516
David JohnsonARI106335520166135.7817
Dion LewisTEN73277129199033.1618

RUNNING BACKS:  MINIMUM 44 ATTEMPTS 

PlayerTeamAttYdsAvgTDBSN-RushBSN Rank
Isaiah CrowellNYJ814595.7565.711
Todd GurleyLAR1446864.81163.582
Alvin KamaraNOR793634.6660.723
Saquon BarkleyNYG984814.9559.754
Melvin GordonLAC914665.1657.275
Kerryon JohnsonDET694446.4156.686
Phillip LindsayDEN754365.8256.187
Kareem HuntKAN1185424.6555.618
Latavius MurrayMIN693304.8354.599
Royce FreemanDEN713094.4453.8210
Matt BreidaSFO684456.5253.6611
James ConnerPIT1034534.4749.8012
Joe MixonCIN843864.6248.4513
Marshawn LynchOAK903764.2347.3714
Sony MichelNWE954224.4446.0215
Ezekiel ElliottDAL1326194.7343.5216
Adrian PetersonWAS1014384.3343.1617
Kenyan DrakeMIA582824.9241.8918
Jay AjayiPHI451844.1341.4819
Carlos HydeCLE1143823.4541.2020
Frank GoreMIA723324.6040.5821
Chris CarsonSEA783524.5137.1722
Austin EkelerLAC533055.8036.8723
Tevin ColemanATL823103.8236.3924
Alfred BlueHOU642163.4136.1325
LeSean McCoyBUF632443.9035.4026
Derrick HenryTEN842733.3135.2427
Chris IvoryBUF672103.1135.1928
David JohnsonARI1063353.2535.0029
Christian McCaffreyCAR783784.8034.7330
Peyton BarberTAM742603.5034.3631
Jamaal WilliamsGNB592243.8034.1832
Lamar MillerHOU953713.9133.9033
T.J. YeldonJAX793274.1133.8934
Alex CollinsBAL873093.6433.8235
Jordan HowardCHI903113.5233.4436
LeGarrette BlountDET571672.9333.2337
Dion LewisTEN732773.8131.9038
Jordan WilkinsIND502214.4026.4739
Bilal PowellNYJ803434.3025.5040
Wendell SmallwoodPHI522334.5122.2341
Alfred MorrisSFO712533.6121.8742
Corey ClementPHI461613.528.4543

No comments:

Post a Comment