Week 6 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018 - NinosCorner™ Sports | Efficient Sports Analytics...Successful, Relevant Data

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

Week 6 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018

Week 6 Power Rankings: Tight Ends 2018
The BSN, or BattleStat Number, for a player measures a player’s efficiency at their respective skill position.  The BSN gives a numerical representation, similar to a Quarterback Rating (QBR), for offensive skill positions.  This statistical metric represents the offensive skill player’s value based upon an average player at their respective position.  A higher number equates to a better overall score for a player.

On the offensive side of the ball, the BSN measure’s Wide Receiver, Tight End, and Running Back efficiencies based on a number of data components, resulting in a composite score rated on a 100 point scale.

TIGHT ENDS:  MINIMUM 12 TARGETS

PLAYERTEAMRECTARYDSAVGTDBSNBSN Rank
O.J. Howard, TETB152128418.9259.741
Jesse James, TEPIT172127416.1156.942
C.J. Uzomah, TECIN151717111.4152.753
Vance McDonald, TEPIT202427413.7152.314
Jared Cook, TEOAK324340012.5250.715
Kyle Rudolph, TEMIN27312669.9250.076
Rob Gronkowski, TENE263540515.6149.877
Tyler Eifert, TECIN151917911.9148.318
Will Dissly, TESEA81415619.5248.249
Trey Burton, TECHI152319913.3348.1610
George Kittle, TESF274142915.9145.1711
Maxx Williams, TEBAL14141279.1044.5212
Geoff Swaim, TEDAL162118011.3143.7313
Travis Kelce, TEKC335546814.2343.3314
Mark Andrews, TEBAL132015511.9142.9215
Zach Ertz, TEPHI486748010242.1516
Austin Hooper, TEATL30372739.1242.0817
Evan Engram, TENYG101310410.4140.0818
Dallas Goedert, TEPHI13151138.7139.3919
Eric Ebron, TEIND305232610.9639.2620
Benjamin Watson, TENO172218711037.9321
Rhett Ellison, TENYG11141069.6137.9022
Jimmy Graham, TEGB274534912.9135.9023
Jordan Reed, TEWSH203122511.3134.8824
Niles Paul, TEJAX1013989.8034.4525
Antonio Gates, TELAC101811211.2134.0226
Charles Clay, TEBUF13201199.2030.7727
Jake Butt, TEDEN8128510.6030.7628
Nick Vannett, TESEA12181109.2030.1229
Austin Seferian-Jenkins, TEJAX1119908.2129.6730
David Njoku, TECLE27452459.1128.4431
Ricky Seals-Jones, TEARI153019212.8128.0132
Mike Gesicki, TEMIA914889.8026.5533
James O'Shaughnessy, TEJAX91710111.2025.9834
Nick Boyle, TEBAL122212110.1023.2235
Jeff Heuerman, TEDEN14251309.3022.1536
Jack Doyle, TEIND915808.9022.1037
Ian Thomas, TECAR1016727.2021.7938
Ryan Griffin, TEHOU102514014021.5039

No comments:

Post a Comment